Privacy Policy

Shine Cosmetic and Anti-Ageing Medicine Clinic Privacy Policy

The Trustee for SWHCMC Trust trading as Shine Cosmetic & Anti-Ageing Medicine Clinic is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with all Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient/client on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we share it with third parties.

What personal information we collect and why

When you register as a patient of our practice, your doctor and/or their support team will need to collect your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible health care services. We also use information provided by you for directly related business activities and processes, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation purposes.

The personal information we collect and hold generally includes:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, contact details.
  • Information about your health condition, medical history, social and family history, risk factors, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations and treatment you may have already received.
  • Medicare number for identification and claiming purposes.

Only practice staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. All practice staff have signed a Confidentiality Agreement as part of their Employment Contract with us.

How we collect your personal information

Our practice will collect your personal information:

1. Directly and in person, over the phone, by email, SMS, social media, through our website or by completing our online or hard copy forms.

2. When you make your first appointment, our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

3. If it is not possible to collect information from you directly, we may also collect this information from:

  • Your guardian or responsible person.
  • Other involved healthcare providers such as Medicare, specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services.

Who we share your personal information with and when

  • Other healthcare providers.
  • Third parties who work with our practice for business purposes (such as IT providers and accreditation agencies).
  • Statutory requirement to lawfully share certain personal information, such as mandatory notification of certain diseases.
  • Court subpoenas required or authorised by law.
  • When necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent.
  • During the course of providing medical services through Electronic Transfer, Faxing or Posting of Prescriptions.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Only those individuals that need to access your personal information will be permitted to do so. Our practice will not share your personal information with any third party without your consent, other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise outlined in this privacy policy.

Your information will not be shared with anyone outside Australia without your express consent (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law).

How we store and protect your personal information

Personal information, as described in this policy, may be stored at our practice as paper records, electronic records, x-rays, CT scans, videos and photos.

Our practice stores all personal information securely, and has strict protocols and policies to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised access:

  • Electronic format is encrypted and password protected.
  • Hard copy records and information is stored in secure locked cabinets.
  • All staff and contractors must sign confidentiality agreements prior to commencing work with and for our practice.

How to access and correct your personal information at our practice

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. We will ask you at different times, to verify your information held by our practice is correct and up to date.

You have the right to access and/or correct personal information that we hold about you, in electronic or hard copy format.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information we request that you put it in writing and contact the Practice Manager (Jenny Johnstone, 0732627642, info@shineclinic.com.) Your request for access and/or correction will be processed within 30 days.

How you can lodge a privacy-related complaint and how it will be handled at our practice

If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, contact our Practice Manager (Jenny Johnstone, 0732627642, info@shineclinic.com.) You should provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting information. We will take steps to investigate the issue and will notify you in writing of the outcome within 30 days from the receipt date of original written complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your further concerns, or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Privacy and Our Website

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for us to provide our services to you or unless we are requested or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed on a regular basis to ensure our compliance with any and all applicable laws. We will notify our patients of these changes via our website and through our hard-copy Privacy Policy, available at our practice premises.

Become a Shine Clinic Insider and be the first to hear about our monthly specials

Become a Shine Clinic Insider and be the first to hear about our monthly specials

Join our mailing list to receive our monthly newsletter where we reveal our monthly subscriber-only specials.

You have Successfully Subscribed!